page

Vacancy for CEO at Data Scientist Pvt Ltd

Bhutan Data Scientists Pvt Ltd is searching for a dynamic and experienced leader to join our company in the role of CEO (Chief Executive Officer). The Chief Executive Officer will work closely with the Board of Directors, serving as managing director of corporate operations and as the main link between the different divisions within the company. The ideal candidate for this position has previous corporate management experience and a proven track record for effective team management and results-driven leadership. Remuneration will be determined based on experience. The initial contract is for 12 months, renewable each year based on performance, with the first 3 months as a probation period. All applicants required to submit all relevant CV documents including at least 2 references.

For details, click this link: Vacancy for CEO at Data Scientist Pvt Ltd

Vacancies in MultiRational, a FDI company from Australia

VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT

MultiRational Pvt. Ltd., an FDI company from Australia located at Thimphu TechPark, Babesa, announces the following vacancies for 4  young (preferably male) with good English communication skills and willing to work on night shift.

 

Position

ITES Agent

Total slot

4 positions

Requirements

  1. Class X or Class XII passed with IT background.
  2. PROFICIENT in using Google Apps.
  3. Experience in  word processing or data entry.
  4. Intermediate excel skills (spreadsheet knowledge is a must).

Work Schedule

Sunday to Friday( 10:00pm to 06:00am)

Saturday – Day Off

Type of employment

Regular

Probation Period

At least 6 months

Salary

  1. For Class X passed candidates:
    1. Basic Salary – Nu.6,000.00
    2. Provident Fund contribution from Employer – Nu.300.00
    3. Allowance – Nu.5,780.00

  Gross salary: Nu.12,080.00

  1.  For Class XII  passed candidates:
    1. Basic Salary – Nu.7,000.00
    2. Provident Fund contribution from Employer – Nu.350.00
    3. Allowance – Nu.6,410.00

Gross salary: Nu.13,760.00

Note- There will be increment based on your performance after successfully completion of Probation period.

The last date of application is until  5th June, 2018

Interested candidates fulfilling the above criteria may submit  your Curriculum Vitae to MultiRational Recruitment Dept, careers@higherrec.com

Only shortlisted candidates will be mailed for Skill Test. For further inquiries, contact # +975-17129280.

Final selection result for the post of assistant program manager

Based on the selection interview held on 2nd April and the written test done on 30th March, the final selection result for the post of assistant program manager is as follows.

SL. No Citizenship ID No. Academic (20%) Written exam (30%) Viva (50%) Grand Total (100) Remarks
1 11513001649 14.71 25.89 36.5 77.11 Selected
2 11407001125 13.74 17.32 33.75 64.81 Standby
4 11302004439 13.87 16.79 33.25 63.90
3 10708001620 13.74 17.32 32 63.06
7 11204004981 13.02 16.61 32.75 62.38
8 10905001270 13.08 14.29 34.5 61.87
5 11608001072 14.55 15.89 30 60.44
9 20309000116 13.38 13.57 32.75 59.70
6 11104001113 13.77 16.25 28.75 58.77
10 11108001864 13.36 13.57 30.25 57.18

Shortlisted candidates for final interview for the post of assistant program manager

The following candidates have been shortlisted for the final selection interview based on the following evaluation criteria informed to all candidates earlier:

Academic results – 20% (Class 10- 5%, Class 12- 5%, Degree- 10%) and Written test done on 30th March – 30%.

126 candidates applied for the post out of which 94 qualified for the written test. 42 turned up and took the written test on 30th March. Although the questions were general ones designed to test the candidate’s aptitude for taking initiatives and understanding of the responsibilities required of the post, the overall performance was quite poor. This probably shows the lack of preparedness from our youth while applying for jobs.

The final selection interview (oral interview face to face) will also be rated out of 50%. The totals of academic (20%), written test (30%) and oral interview (50%) will be added and the candidate getting the highest score will be given the offer.

The oral interview will be held on 2nd April at BITC conference hall at the times given below for different candidates. You are requested to come on time carrying all of your original documents during the interview for verification.

SL. No Candidate’s Citizenship ID No. Interview Time
1 11104001113 11. AM
2 11407001125 11.10 AM
3 11302004439 11.20 AM
4 11513001649 11.30 AM
5 11608001072 11.40 AM
6 10708001620 11.50 AM
7 11108001864 12.00
8 10905001270 12.10 PM
9 20309000116 12.20 PM
10 11204004981 12.30 PM

 

Shortlisted candidates for written exam for the post of assistant program manager

The following candidates are hereby requested to come for the written exam tomorrow at Thimphu TechPark at 10.30 am sharp. Exams will start from 11 am.

Note:

  1. You MUST carry your Citizenship ID card with you for identification purpose.
  2. Follow the room allotment given below for the written Exam.

A. MultiRational Office (3rd Floor)

Sl.No Name CID No
1 Phuntsho Pemo 11101000334
2 Ugyen Gazom 10605002124
3 Wangchen Jigme Khandu 10810000921
4 Dawa Tshering 10101002632
5 Sonam Yangki 10905001569
6 Pema Jamtsho 10907002103
7 phurpa Dorji 10709003831
8 Dechen Dolkar 11410000772
9 Subash Pakural 11809000508
10 Lashey pelden 11410000750
11 Sarina Subba 11203002198
12 Yeshi Lhamo 11608001072
13 Sangay Lhamo 11514001701
14 Sonam Phuntsho 10101002326
15 Tashi Dema 11601002894
16 Sangeeta Biswa Diyali 11811002732
17 Yeshi Chozom 11505003469
18 Pema Choden 12004001102
19 Sangay Thinley 11103000913
20 Jigme Zangmo 11111002604
21 Dechen Choki 11106001692
22 Sherab Yangchen 12004000669
23 Tshering Penjor 11605001512
24 Anuka Rai 11212002061
25 Karma Tenzin 10605002475
26 Ugyen Loday 11104002804
27 Tshering Yangki 11410000808
28 Namgay Wangmo 10305001450
29 Tenzin Choden 10101000531
30 Sonam Zangmo 11503000861
31 Muku Zangmo 11510003202
32 Tshering Choki 11811000205

B. Incubation Centre on the ground floor

1 Amrit Gajmer 11306001904
2 Norbu Gyeltshen 11102002356
3 Karma Yangzom 11410000475
4 Cheki Wangmo 11503001119
5 Tshering Yangdon 10808001416
6 Sharmila Rai 11204004678
7 Chatra Bdr. Chhetri 20205000739
8 Karma Gyalmo 10901001191
9 Tashi Gyeltshen 10716000391
10 Tashi Yangzom 11502003024
11 Sangay Rinchen 11505004224
12 Sherab Jamtsho 11803002763
13 Phuntshok Dorji 10101001811
14 Karma Wangchuk 11508002228
15 Ugyen Tshering 10905001270
16 Tshering Dekar 11106004830
17 Gelay Wangchuk 11503003507
18 Tashi Tobden 11106004056
19 Dechen Wangdi 10705004407
20 Sonam Tenzin 11705002004
21 Nidup Dawa 11809000258
22 Madav Prasad Dhungyel 11308000457
23 Thinlay Norbu 11410005092
24 Chimi Rinzin 10708001620
25 Dhan Bahadur Golay 20309000116
26 Jigme Choezom 11306001551
27 Namgay Dorji 11904000004
28 Cheten Dorji 11508001335
29 Driglam Zangmo 10904002559
30 Tsho Tsho 10501000400
31 Neraj Rai 11202004557

C. Training Hall on the ground floor

1 Tenzin Namgay 11606002927
2 Jigme Choden 11508004517
3 Passang Tempa 11302004439
4 Rada Wangmo 11902002474
5 Thukten Zangpo 10302000238
6 Tshering Yangzom 10805002311
7 Tshewang Dorji 11513001649
8 Ugyen Dorji 11910001302
9 Tshering Zangmo 10906002125
10 Tandin Zangmo 11604000903
11 Sonam Yonten Gyeltshen 11407001125
12 Sonam Tobden 10906002077
13 Tenzin Dema 11204000189
14 Tenzin Jamtsho 10710002461
15 Sonam Lepcha 21204000223
16 Karma Tsheltrim 12008001652
17 Samten Lhendrup 10709000531
18 Dorji Lhamo 10202001101
19 Sangay Wangdi 11606000445
20 Jigme Dorji 11508001630
21 Namgay Wangmo 11104001113
22 Chimi Wangmo 11503004340
23 Thinley Wangyel 11404000753
24 Kelzang 12006000103
25 Sonam Dekar 10604001346
26 Tashi Dorji 12004001726
27 Kinley Wangchuk 11913000883
28 Kinzang Choden 11512000010
29 Therbum Yoepa 11108001864
30 Yeshi Nidup 11510000292
31 Hari Narayan Timsina 10302002591

Vacancy for Assistant Program Manager

Thimphu TechPark Ltd. invites applications for the following post latest by 2 pm on 28th March 2018.

Post Salary Qualification Criteria and Documents Required
Asst. Program Manager Basic: Nu. 17,495;   plus 30% contract allowance, and other benefits as per Service Rules. Bachelors degree with at least 60% in Degree, Class XII and X. Please apply with a CV, Copies of Class X, XII and degree results, security clearance and medical certificate in person or by email to sonam.choden@thimphutechpark.com
  1. Detailed Terms of Reference is given below.
  2. All eligible applicants should take a written exam on 30th March 2018 at 11 am at Thimphu TechPark. Only those disqualified due to marks or incomplete documents will not be allowed to attend the written exam.
  3. Shortlisted candidates will be announced on our website as well as informed personally by phone, and they should come for the final selection interview at 2 pm on 2nd April 2018.

Terms of Reference for Assistant Program Manager at Thimphu TechPark Ltd.

  1. Tenure

The selected candidate will be employed as an Assistant Program Manager on contract for a period of three years. Contract may be renewed based on requirements and mutual agreement.

  1. Qualification

Bachelors degree with at least 60% in Degree, Class XII and X. The candidate should also have interest in promoting entrepreneurship and working with entrepreneurs or aspiring entrepreneurs. Relevant experience may be an added advantage if two candidates score the same on all other parameters. If you are a laid back person looking for an easy 9 am to 5 pm job, please do not apply at all. Apply only if you are truly passionate about this position and feel that you can carry out the responsibilities given below.

  1. Salary details

He/she will be placed in Grade S1 as per the company’s Service Rules. The starting basic salary will be Nu. 17,495 plus 30% contract allowance.

  1. Responsibilities

The Assistant Program Manager shall be a proactive and passionate person who will manage and implement various programs, especially the entrepreneurship development programs and other training programs at Thimphu TechPark.  His/her responsibilities will include the following besides others:

  • Building relationships, managing and implementing programs
    • Build and nurture relationships with various stakeholders of Thimphu TechPark and Bhutan Innovation & Technology Centre (BITC), e.g. MoLHR, MoIC, DHI, UNDP, MoEA etc.
    • Establish relationship with new partners to expand the scope of various programs
    • Be able to manage and implement programs such as trainings, workshops, business idea competitions, startup weekends etc. and write completion reports for such programs
  • Organizing as well providing Trainings/Seminars/Workshops

    • Plan, coordinate and organize trainings, especially for entrepreneurs
    • Be able to market the trainings to potential clients effectively
    • Be confident and knowledgeable enough to act as a trainer as and when necessary
  • Helping in managing the Business Incubator

    • Get half-yearly reports from incubatees
    • Maintain proper files of all incubatees, including those that have graduated
    • Scout for new incubatees
    • Take care of BITC infrastructure and facilities and ensure they are in good condition always.
  • Assist the HR Manager in HR matters of the company
  • Assist the Management in maintaining cleanliness in and around the IT Park building at all times.
  • Assist the Management in maintaining proper security at the IT Park by monitoring whether the 
security guards are on duty as and when necessary 

  • Any other responsibilities that may be assigned to him by the management from time to time in the 
best interest of the Company.

 

Issued and approved by:

 

 

Chief Executive Officer,

Thimphu TechPark Ltd.

 Dated: 20 March 2018

 

Announcement from MultiRational Private Limited

MultiRational Pvt. Ltd., an FDI company from Australia located at Thimphu TechPark, Babesa, announces the following vacanies for 4  young and talented IT professionals (preferably male) with good English communication skills and willing to work on night shift.

 

Position ITES Agent
Total slot 4 positions
Requirements
  1. Graduate/ Class 12 passed with IT background.
  2. PROFICIENT in using Google Apps.
  3. Experience in  word processing or data entry.
  4. Intermediate excel skills (spreadsheet knowledge is a must).
  5. Fast learner of web applications.
Work Schedule Sunday to Friday( 10:00pm to 06:00am)

Saturday – Day Off

Type of employment Regular
Probation Period At least 6 months
Salary
  1. For graduates:
    1. Basic Salary – Nu.9,017.00
    2. Provident Fund contribution from Employer – Nu.450.80
    3. Allowance – Nu.9,092

                      Gross salary: Nu.18,560.00

 

  2. For class 12 passed candidates:

i.Basic Salary – Nu.6967.00

ii.Provident Fund contribution from Employer – Nu.348.35

iii.Allowance – Nu.8184.65

Gross salary: Nu.15,500.00

 

The last date of application is until 3rd August, 2017

Kindly submit your Curriculum Vitae to MultiRational Recruitment Dept, recruitment@multirational.com

For further inquiries, contact #17128587.